Clubs and Societies

If you would like to add your club or society to this list, correct any errors, or if you would like a section on this site dedicated to your club or group please get in touch with Beccy Macklen.

Amateur Dramatics Buxted Players info@buxtedplayers.co.uk  
Archery Jeff Seear mail@friarsgatearchers.com Buxted Park Sunday mornings
Art Group Evelyn Smith 732456Sheila Bartholomew 733100sheila.bartholomew@virgin.net. Buxted Reading Room Mondays 10.30
Beavers (6–8) Beavers Scout Leader buxtedbeavers@gmail.com Scout Hut on Thursdays between 5.00pm & 6.15pm
Uckfield Town Badminton Club 01825 763866 High Hurstwood Village HallTuesday 18.30-21.30
Bell Ringing Roger Cowsill 761307 St. Margaret’s Church Wednesday 20.00
Bowls Club Eileen Morris 01825 762783 www.buxtedparkbc.co.uk Buxted Park Weekends
Bridge Club Joan Harding 733179 Buxted Sports Pavilion 14.00-17.15
Brownies 3rd Buxted Sandra Twaites 732308 Scout Hut Mondays 17.30–19.00
Brownies 4th Buxted Amanda Kateley 07824 641165 Scout Hut Tuesday 17.30–19.00
Buxted Orchestra Patricia Weeks 733254 Saturday 09.30
St Mary’s Hall Choir Seymour Weeks 733254 St. Margaret’s Church Fridays 20.00
Cricket Club Nick Perry 761795 http://buxtedpark.play-cricket.com Weekends Buxted Park
Cubs Akela on buxtedcubs@gmail.com Scout Hut on Wednesday between 5.30pm & 7.00pm and on Thursday between 6.30pm & 8.00pm
Darts Club   Buxted Inn, White Hart
Football Club David Butcher 732283 www.buxtedfc.co.uk Buxted Recreation Ground Saturdays 14.00
Guides Virginia Harrison 830211 Methodist Church Tuesday 19.00
Hockey Club Max Coles 762023 Buxted Park Seniors: Sun 14.00 Juniors: Sat 10.30
Horticultural Society Irma Williamson 01825 733133  
Junior Choir Emma Isted 01293 781111 St. Margaret’s Church Friday 18.00
Junior Church Alison Valentine 733944 Methodist Church Sunday 10.00
Methodist Youth Group 11 and over Valerie Moffat 733173 Methodist Church Friday 20.15–22.00
Methodist Church Penguin Club June Stott 749887 Methodist Church Monday 20.00
Pop In Jane Sturt 732129 Five Ash Down Village Hall Tuesdays 10.00–11.00
Rifle Club Justin Rayner 07788 742913 info@buxtedrifleclub.co.uk Rifle Club Mondays Tuesdays 19.00–21.00
Royal British Legion Malcolm Campell 732168  
Royal British Legion Women’s Section Margaret Malton 733645 The Granary 2nd Tuesday 14.30
Saplings Pre-School Louise Luck 01435 863953Karen Bailey 733831 St. Mary’s Hall 09.15am
Scottish Dancing Malcolm Campbell 732168 St. Mary’s Hall Tuesday 19.45
Scouts The Scout Leader on buxtedscouts@gmail.com Scout Hut on Wednesday between 7.00pm & 9.00pmwww.buxtedscouts.org
Spinning Group Judith McFarlane 890125 St. Mary’s Hall Wednesday 14.00
Sunday Lunch Pat Weeks 733254 St. Mary’s Hall 4th Sunday 13.00
Toddler Group Sue Hitchins 733098 Methodist Church Hall Tuesdays 10.oo
Uckfield Music Club Pat Seymour 01825 733254 seymour.pat@btinternet.com St Margaret’s Church, Buxted
Uckfield Theatre Guild Secretary 762908 Mondays & Wednesdays
Women’s Institute East Sussex W.I. 01323 442592 hq@esfwi.org.uk Buxted Reading Room 1st Thursday 14.15pm